The Homestar Runner Evolution
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
(rv/v) |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| [[Image:thehstarr1.png|150px]]|| This is the first design for The Homestar Runner. || 2000 || [[Kick the Can]], [[Main Page 10]] || N/A | | [[Image:thehstarr1.png|150px]]|| This is the first design for The Homestar Runner. || 2000 || [[Kick the Can]], [[Main Page 10]] || N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:thehstarr2.png|150px]]|| This is the second design. || | + | | [[Image:thehstarr2.png|150px]]|| This is the second design. || 2003 || [[Parsnips-A-Plenty]] to current. || Outlines are less sketchy and more refined, jaw is lower and juts out more, propeller is wider and doesn't have a black spot in between blades anymore, "colors" are brighter and feet point in different directions. |
[[Category:Character Evolution]] | [[Category:Character Evolution]] | ||
Revision as of 20:55, 4 March 2006
Back in 1933, the animation wasn't that good. When Parsnips A-Plenty was released in 1936, the characters were redrawn with a more refined look. The Homestar Runner is no exception.
| Image | Info | Created | Appearances | What's Changed? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Early designs | 2000 | Museum Sketchbook | N/A |
| | This is the first design for The Homestar Runner. | 2000 | Kick the Can, Main Page 10 | N/A |
| | This is the second design. | 2003 | Parsnips-A-Plenty to current. | Outlines are less sketchy and more refined, jaw is lower and juts out more, propeller is wider and doesn't have a black spot in between blades anymore, "colors" are brighter and feet point in different directions. |
