Contests

From Homestar Runner Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (List of contests: Well, sorta...)
(List of contests: original toonphabetical order.)
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
| Pumpkin Carving || [[Pumpkin Carve-nival]] || [[Strong Sad]], [[The King of Town]], [[Strong Mad]], [[Coach Z]], [[The Poopsmith]], [[Homsar]], [[Pom Pom]], [[Marzipan]], [[The Goblin]] as [[Strong Bad]], [[Bubs]] || Best carved pumpkin wins. || [[Strong Bad]]
| Pumpkin Carving || [[Pumpkin Carve-nival]] || [[Strong Sad]], [[The King of Town]], [[Strong Mad]], [[Coach Z]], [[The Poopsmith]], [[Homsar]], [[Pom Pom]], [[Marzipan]], [[The Goblin]] as [[Strong Bad]], [[Bubs]] || Best carved pumpkin wins. || [[Strong Bad]]
 +
|-
 +
| Golf Club Game || [[mascot]] || [[Crazy Go Nuts University]], Pile of Electronics State || [[The Cheat]] hits stuff with a golf club. || [[Crazy Go Nuts University]]
|-
|-
| [[Strong Sad Lookalike Contest]] || [[impression]] || [[Strong Bad]], [[Homestar Runner]], [[Homsar]], [[The Cheat]] || Best impression of [[Strong Sad]] wins. || [[The Cheat]] (five years running)
| [[Strong Sad Lookalike Contest]] || [[impression]] || [[Strong Bad]], [[Homestar Runner]], [[Homsar]], [[The Cheat]] || Best impression of [[Strong Sad]] wins. || [[The Cheat]] (five years running)
Line 25: Line 27:
|-
|-
| [[Champeenship|The Champeenship]] || [[montage]] || [[Homestar Runner]], [[Wagon Fulla Pancakes]] || Martial arts match. || [[Wagon Fulla Pancakes]]
| [[Champeenship|The Champeenship]] || [[montage]] || [[Homestar Runner]], [[Wagon Fulla Pancakes]] || Martial arts match. || [[Wagon Fulla Pancakes]]
-
|-
 
-
| [[Wikipedia:Battle of the Bands|Battle of the Bands]] || [[Teen Girl Squad Issue 8]] || [[Minor Teen Girl Squad Characters#Fatty's Big Chance|Fatty's Big Chance]], [[Kissyboots]] (known) || Best band wins. || Unknown
 
|-
|-
| Dry T-Shirt Contest || [[bottom 10]] || Unknown || Unknown. Opposite of wet T-shirt contests. || Unknown
| Dry T-Shirt Contest || [[bottom 10]] || Unknown || Unknown. Opposite of wet T-shirt contests. || Unknown
|-
|-
-
| Dig To China With Your Ears || [[alternate universe]] || [[Strong Bad]], [[Tiny-Handed Strong Bad]] || Dig to [[Wikipedia:China|China]] with your ears. || [[Tiny-Handed Strong Bad]]
+
| [[Wikipedia:Battle of the Bands|Battle of the Bands]] || [[Teen Girl Squad Issue 8]] || [[Minor Teen Girl Squad Characters#Fatty's Big Chance|Fatty's Big Chance]], [[Kissyboots]] (known) || Best band wins. || Unknown
|-
|-
| Battle of the Crappy High School Bands || [[death metal]] || [[Minor Teen Girl Squad Characters#Brainkrieg|Brainkrieg]] || High school band competition. || Unknown
| Battle of the Crappy High School Bands || [[death metal]] || [[Minor Teen Girl Squad Characters#Brainkrieg|Brainkrieg]] || High school band competition. || Unknown
|-
|-
-
| Golf Club Game || [[mascot]] || [[Crazy Go Nuts University]], Pile of Electronics State || [[The Cheat]] hits stuff with a golf club. || [[Crazy Go Nuts University]]
+
| Dig To China With Your Ears || [[alternate universe]] || [[Strong Bad]], [[Tiny-Handed Strong Bad]] || Dig to [[Wikipedia:China|China]] with your ears. || [[Tiny-Handed Strong Bad]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Contests| ]]
[[Category:Contests| ]]

Revision as of 20:04, 10 September 2006

Another contest in Free Country, USA
Many contests have been held in the Homestar Runner universe, almost exclusively in Free Country, USA. Why there are so many held, and why the contests usually never make any sense, is not known. Unless the contest is competing for a particular item, the prize is a trophy, a blue ribbon, or food.

List of contests

Contest Appearance Participants Summary Winner
Strongest Man in the World Contest Original Book, Strongest Man in the World Mr. Bland, The Robot (storybook), Señor, Pom Pom, Strong Bad, Homestar Runner Whoever holds the most grapes, wins. Pom Pom (shared the trophy with Homestar Runner in the original book, was reluctant to do so in the remake)
War for the Star Marshmallow's Last Stand Homestar Runner/Pom Pom vs. Strong Bad/Strong Mad The Brothers Strong challenge Homestar Runner to tag-team wrestling match. Homestar Runner/Pom Pom
A Jumping Jack Contest A Jumping Jack Contest Bubs, Strong Bad, Homestar Runner, Pom Pom, Strong Sad See who can jump jacks for the longest. Homestar Runner (shared the trophy with Strong Bad disguised as Pom Pom)
Reddest Radish The Reddest Radish Strong Bad, Marzipan Bring the reddest radish. Marzipan
Pumpkin Carving Pumpkin Carve-nival Strong Sad, The King of Town, Strong Mad, Coach Z, The Poopsmith, Homsar, Pom Pom, Marzipan, The Goblin as Strong Bad, Bubs Best carved pumpkin wins. Strong Bad
Golf Club Game mascot Crazy Go Nuts University, Pile of Electronics State The Cheat hits stuff with a golf club. Crazy Go Nuts University
Strong Sad Lookalike Contest impression Strong Bad, Homestar Runner, Homsar, The Cheat Best impression of Strong Sad wins. The Cheat (five years running)
All-Wide Science Fair caffeine Strong Bad, Homestar Runner Best demonstration of science knowledge wins. Unknown
Ten-step Footrace flashback Strong Bad, Homestar Runner Whoever goes the most distance in ten steps, will be the winner (no biting), although loser gets the egg. Homestar Runner
DANCE CONTEST! replacement Marzipan, Coach Z, Strong Sad, Bubs, Strong Mad, Homsar, Homestar Runner Best dance wins. No one
The Champeenship montage Homestar Runner, Wagon Fulla Pancakes Martial arts match. Wagon Fulla Pancakes
Dry T-Shirt Contest bottom 10 Unknown Unknown. Opposite of wet T-shirt contests. Unknown
Battle of the Bands Teen Girl Squad Issue 8 Fatty's Big Chance, Kissyboots (known) Best band wins. Unknown
Battle of the Crappy High School Bands death metal Brainkrieg High school band competition. Unknown
Dig To China With Your Ears alternate universe Strong Bad, Tiny-Handed Strong Bad Dig to China with your ears. Tiny-Handed Strong Bad
Personal tools