Coach Z Evolution
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
DorianGray (Talk | contribs) (It's the first actual appearance.) |
(Just adding in some more details.) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| [[Image:coachz_evolution_card.png|150px]] || Coach Z's third design || 2000 || [[Character Cards]]; [[Yearbook Character Page]] (in photo) || He has darker and brighter colors, a thinner outline, rounder eyes and his hat and medallion have changed colors. | | [[Image:coachz_evolution_card.png|150px]] || Coach Z's third design || 2000 || [[Character Cards]]; [[Yearbook Character Page]] (in photo) || He has darker and brighter colors, a thinner outline, rounder eyes and his hat and medallion have changed colors. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:oldcoachz.png|150px]] || Coach Z's fourth design || 2000 || [[Theme Song Video]]; [[Homestarloween Party]] || His outline is dark green and not just plain black, his shading is gone, and his hat has lighter colors. | + | | [[Image:oldcoachz.png|150px]] || Coach Z's fourth design || 2000 || [[Theme Song Video]]; [[Homestarloween Party]] || His outline is dark green and not just plain black, his medallion has changed color, his shading is gone, and his hat has lighter colors. |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:coach-z.png|150px]] || The current design || 2000 || Toons from [[A Holiday Greeting]] to present; Main Pages [[Main Page 11|11]] and [[Main Page 23|23]]; various [[Strong Bad Emails]] starting with [[stand-up]] || His skin tone has become a slightly lighter shade | + | | [[Image:coach-z.png|150px]] || The current design || 2000 || Toons from [[A Holiday Greeting]] to present; Main Pages [[Main Page 11|11]] and [[Main Page 23|23]]; various [[Strong Bad Emails]] starting with [[stand-up]] || His skin tone has become a slightly lighter shade, the Z appears to be polished, and his medallion has changed color again. He also has much more advanced shading and thicker and brighter outlines. |
|- | |- | ||
[[Category: Character Evolution]] | [[Category: Character Evolution]] | ||
Revision as of 00:39, 27 June 2007
It's been a very long time since Coach Z last "evolved". He's looked the same since A Holiday Greeting, while the other characters have evolved once or twice again since then.
| Image | Info | Created | Appearances | What's Changed? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| | Early Coach Z sketches (and Bubs ones, too) | ??? | Sketchbook (museum) | N/A |
| | This is Coach "Zee's" first design | 1999 | Where My Hat Is At?; flashback; alternate universe | N/A |
| | Coach Z's second design | 1999 | Marshmallow's Last Stand; Old Characters Page | His colors have gotten lighter, he has more shading, his head is rounder, and the Z's shape and color has changed. |
| | Coach Z's third design | 2000 | Character Cards; Yearbook Character Page (in photo) | He has darker and brighter colors, a thinner outline, rounder eyes and his hat and medallion have changed colors. |
| | Coach Z's fourth design | 2000 | Theme Song Video; Homestarloween Party | His outline is dark green and not just plain black, his medallion has changed color, his shading is gone, and his hat has lighter colors. |
| | The current design | 2000 | Toons from A Holiday Greeting to present; Main Pages 11 and 23; various Strong Bad Emails starting with stand-up | His skin tone has become a slightly lighter shade, the Z appears to be polished, and his medallion has changed color again. He also has much more advanced shading and thicker and brighter outlines. |
