Weekly Fanstuff 2004
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
(I live two miles from this sign. It is an actual factual Bub's Concession stand.) |
(Improved (probably) a majority of the descriptions, with more attention to details and links, less needless piping regarding Homestar's name, and actual descriptions for two of these.) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- id="WF-2004-12-09" | |- id="WF-2004-12-09" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff fomestar.PNG|200px|funnable, fuzzy fomestar]] || 09 Dec 2004 || funnable, fuzzy fomestar || A quite fuzzy stuffed animal [[Homestar Runner | + | | [[Image:fanstuff fomestar.PNG|200px|funnable, fuzzy fomestar]] || 09 Dec 2004 || funnable, fuzzy fomestar || A quite fuzzy stuffed animal [[Homestar Runner]]. |
|- id="WF-2004-12-02" | |- id="WF-2004-12-02" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff ss meringues.PNG|200px|strong sad meringues!]] || 02 Dec 2004 || strong sad meringues! || | + | | [[Image:fanstuff ss meringues.PNG|200px|strong sad meringues!]] || 02 Dec 2004 || strong sad meringues! || {{w|Meringue}}s made to look like [[Strong Sad]]. |
|- id="WF-2004-11-22" | |- id="WF-2004-11-22" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff legogdor!.PNG|200px|legogdor!]] || 22 Nov 2004 || legogdor! || Lego-built [[Trogdor]], archer, knights, peasants, and a cottage. More | + | | [[Image:fanstuff legogdor!.PNG|200px|legogdor!]] || 22 Nov 2004 || legogdor! || {{w|Lego}}-built [[Trogdor]], archer, knights, [[peasants]], and a [[thatched-roof cottage]]. More pictures can be found [http://www.suave.net/~dave/trogdor.cgi here]. |
|- id="WF-2004-11-11" | |- id="WF-2004-11-11" | ||
| - | | [[Image:skullcap.png|200px|homestar skullcap]] || 11 Nov 2004 || homestar skullcap || [[Homestar Runner | + | | [[Image:skullcap.png|200px|homestar skullcap]] || 11 Nov 2004 || homestar skullcap || [[Homestar Runner]] drawn on a {{w|kippah}}. |
|- id="WF-2004-11-08" | |- id="WF-2004-11-08" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff oneseriousequation.PNG|200px|one serious equation]] || 08 Nov 2004 || one serious equation || A smiling [[The Cheat]] done on a | + | | [[Image:fanstuff oneseriousequation.PNG|200px|one serious equation]] || 08 Nov 2004 || one serious equation || A smiling [[The Cheat]] done on a {{w|TI-83 series|TI-83 graphing calculator}}. |
|- id="WF-2004-10-07" | |- id="WF-2004-10-07" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff legomestar.PNG|200px|legomestar runner]] || 07 Oct 2004 || legomestar runner || A Lego-built [[Homestar Runner | + | | [[Image:fanstuff legomestar.PNG|200px|legomestar runner]] || 07 Oct 2004 || legomestar runner || A {{w|Lego}}-built [[Homestar Runner]] that is 21 inches (53.34 cm) tall. |
|- id="WF-2004-09-30" | |- id="WF-2004-09-30" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff meltymens.PNG|200px|homestar meltymens!]] || 30 Sept 2004 || homestar meltymens! || Clay [[Homestar Runner | + | | [[Image:fanstuff meltymens.PNG|200px|homestar meltymens!]] || 30 Sept 2004 || homestar meltymens! || Clay models of [[Homestar Runner]], [[Marzipan]], and [[Strong Bad]] in front of a backdrop featuring the [[No Loafing sign]]. |
|- id="WF-2004-09-23" | |- id="WF-2004-09-23" | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- id="WF-2004-09-19" | |- id="WF-2004-09-19" | ||
| - | | [[Image:ciacdc.png|200px|cheat in a crisper drawer cake]] || 19 Sept 2004 || cheat in a crisper drawer cake || A cake that is designed to look like [[The Cheat]] in | + | | [[Image:ciacdc.png|200px|cheat in a crisper drawer cake]] || 19 Sept 2004 || cheat in a crisper drawer cake || A cake that is designed to look like [[The Cheat]] in the [[crisper drawer]] from [[privileges]]. |
|- id="WF-2004-09-07" | |- id="WF-2004-09-07" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff 040907 homestarfeltbabies.png|200px|homestar felt-babies!]] || 07 Sept 2004 || homestar felt-babies! || Felt-made [[Homestar Runner | + | | [[Image:fanstuff 040907 homestarfeltbabies.png|200px|homestar felt-babies!]] || 07 Sept 2004 || homestar felt-babies! || Felt-made [[Homestar Runner]], [[Strong Bad]], and [[The Cheat]]. |
|- id="WF-2004-08-31" | |- id="WF-2004-08-31" | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- id="WF-2004-08-19" | |- id="WF-2004-08-19" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff 040819 sweetchucks.png|200px|sweetchucks.]] || 19 Aug 2004 || sweetchucks. || [[Chuck Taylor All-Stars]] with [[Homestar Runner | + | | [[Image:fanstuff 040819 sweetchucks.png|200px|sweetchucks.]] || 19 Aug 2004 || sweetchucks. || [[Chuck Taylor All-Stars]] with [[Homestar Runner]], [[Pom Pom]], [[Strong Bad]], and [[The Cheat]] on them. |
|- id="WF-2004-08-12" | |- id="WF-2004-08-12" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff 040812 thechetisfune.png|200px|seriously, the chet IS fune.]] || 12 Aug 2004 || seriously, the chet IS fune. || A preschooler's drawing and description of [[Strong Bad]] and [[The Cheat]]. It reads "ThiS iS Stog BAd He is red. ThiS iS the Chet. He iS fune." | + | | [[Image:fanstuff 040812 thechetisfune.png|200px|seriously, the chet IS fune.]] || 12 Aug 2004 || seriously, the chet IS fune. || A preschooler's drawing and description of [[Strong Bad]] and [[The Cheat]]. It reads "ThiS iS Stog BAd He is red. ThiS iS the Chet. He iS fune." Strong Bad is drawn with blue hair similar to [[Stinkoman]]'s. |
|- id="WF-2004-08-05" | |- id="WF-2004-08-05" | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- id="WF-2004-07-19" | |- id="WF-2004-07-19" | ||
| - | | [[Image:congrats1.png|200px|congrats the cheat!]] || 19 Jul 2004 || congrats the cheat! || [http://www.cheat.org/about/awards/2003watershed%20of%20the%20year/view | + | | [[Image:congrats1.png|200px|congrats the cheat!]] || 19 Jul 2004 || congrats the cheat! || A road sign reading "Friends of [[The Cheat]] - 2003 Watershed of the Year". See also a [http://www.cheat.org/about/awards/2003watershed%20of%20the%20year/view news article] on this topic at the [http://www.cheat.org/ official site] of ''Friends of The Cheat''. |
|- id="WF-2004-07-12" | |- id="WF-2004-07-12" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstufftrogdor2.png|200px|trogdor stand-up cabinet]] || 12 Jul 2004 || trogdor stand-up cabinet || ([[:Image:trogdorarcade.jpg|full image]]) From [http://web.archive.org/web/20041030174025/http://obeythetube.com/pages/i_map-arcade.html obeythetube.com]. | + | | [[Image:fanstufftrogdor2.png|200px|trogdor stand-up cabinet]] || 12 Jul 2004 || trogdor stand-up cabinet || Two versions of a 3D model of the [[TROGDOR!]] [[TROGDOR! Arcade Machine|arcade machine]], one fully textured and one without any textures. ([[:Image:trogdorarcade.jpg|full image]]) From [http://web.archive.org/web/20041030174025/http://obeythetube.com/pages/i_map-arcade.html obeythetube.com]. |
|- id="WF-2004-07-05" | |- id="WF-2004-07-05" | ||
| - | | [[Image:hrwikifanstuff cheatbread1.png|200px|sweet cheat bread 1]] [[Image:hrwikifanstuff_cheatbread2.png|200px|sweet cheat bread 2]] || 05 Jul 2004 || sweet cheat bread ||A piece of bread in the shape of [[The Cheat]]. | + | | [[Image:hrwikifanstuff cheatbread1.png|200px|sweet cheat bread 1]] [[Image:hrwikifanstuff_cheatbread2.png|200px|sweet cheat bread 2]] || 05 Jul 2004 || sweet cheat bread ||A piece of bread in the shape of [[The Cheat]]. Hovering one's cursor over the image caused The Cheat's spots, eye, arm, and dimple to appear over the image. |
|- id="WF-2004-06-29" | |- id="WF-2004-06-29" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff 040629 hssockpuppet.jpg|200px|homestar sock puppet]] || 29 Jun 2004 || homestar sock puppet || A puppet of [[Homestar Runner | + | | [[Image:fanstuff 040629 hssockpuppet.jpg|200px|homestar sock puppet]] || 29 Jun 2004 || homestar sock puppet || A puppet of [[Homestar Runner]], made from a sock. |
|- id="WF-2004-06-21" | |- id="WF-2004-06-21" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstufftrogdor.png|200px|burninating the evergreens]] || 21 Jun 2004 || burninating the evergreens || A Washington custom license plate that says "[[TROGDOR]]". | + | | [[Image:fanstufftrogdor.png|200px|burninating the evergreens]] || 21 Jun 2004 || burninating the evergreens || A {{w|Washington (state)|Washington}} custom license plate that says "[[TROGDOR]]". |
|- id="WF-2004-05-31" | |- id="WF-2004-05-31" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuffhelloyellodello.png|200px|hello yello-dello]] || 31 May 2004 || hello yello-dello || [[ | + | | [[Image:fanstuffhelloyellodello.png|200px|hello yello-dello]] || 31 May 2004 || hello yello-dello || An action figure of [[the Yello Dello]]. |
|- id="WF-2004-05-24" | |- id="WF-2004-05-24" | ||
| - | | [[Image:greeting cardgage.png|200px|greeting cardgage]] || 24 May 2004 || greeting cardgage || | + | | [[Image:greeting cardgage.png|200px|greeting cardgage]] || 24 May 2004 || greeting cardgage || A greeting card with a picture of [[Senor Cardgage]] holding a sign with "combolations" written on it, referencing his Easter egg from [[flashback]]. |
|- id="WF-2004-05-10" | |- id="WF-2004-05-10" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff 040510 pompomipod.png|200px|pom-pom ipod]] || 10 May 2004 || pom-pom ipod || 3D | + | | [[Image:fanstuff 040510 pompomipod.png|200px|pom-pom ipod]] || 10 May 2004 || pom-pom ipod || A 3D render of a [[Pom Pom]]-shaped {{w|iPod}}. |
|- id="WF-2004-05-03" | |- id="WF-2004-05-03" | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- id="WF-2004-04-26" | |- id="WF-2004-04-26" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuffbuttdance.png|200px|butt dance butt dance]] || 26 Apr 2004 || butt dance butt dance || | + | | [[Image:fanstuffbuttdance.png|200px|butt dance butt dance]] || 26 Apr 2004 || butt dance butt dance || A {{w|bobblehead|bobble-butt}} figurine of [[Homestar Runner]]. The caption references Homestar's [[buttdance]]. |
|- id="WF-2004-04-20" | |- id="WF-2004-04-20" | ||
| - | | [[Image:claytrogdorfanstuff.png|200px|clay trogdor]] || 20 Apr 2004 || clay trogdor || | + | | [[Image:claytrogdorfanstuff.png|200px|clay trogdor]] || 20 Apr 2004 || clay trogdor || A model of [[Trogdor]] made from clay. |
|- id="WF-2004-04-01" | |- id="WF-2004-04-01" | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|- id="WF-2004-03-15" | |- id="WF-2004-03-15" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff 040316 derby1.png|200px|pinewood derby homestar]] [[Image:fanstuff_040316_derby2.png|200px|pinewood derby strong bad]] || 15 Mar 2004 || pinewood derby homestar<br /><br />pinewood derby strong bad || | + | | [[Image:fanstuff 040316 derby1.png|200px|pinewood derby homestar]] [[Image:fanstuff_040316_derby2.png|200px|pinewood derby strong bad]] || 15 Mar 2004 || pinewood derby homestar<br /><br />pinewood derby strong bad || {{w|Pinewood Derby}} cars with [[Homestar Runner]] and [[Strong Bad]] in the driver's seats. Pictures of Strong Bad, [[Strong Mad]], [[The Cheat]], [[Stinkoman]], and [[Trogdor]] are featured on the former car, as are the ''[[Homestar Runner (body of work)|Homestar Runner]]'' logo and the URL "[[HomestarRunner.com]]". |
|- id="WF-2004-03-08" | |- id="WF-2004-03-08" | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|- id="WF-2004-02-23" | |- id="WF-2004-02-23" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff 040223 ducttapetrogdor.png|200px|duct tape trogdor]] || 23 Feb 2004 || duct tape trogdor || A [[Trogdor]] sculpture with burninated peasant, made out of duct tape. | + | | [[Image:fanstuff 040223 ducttapetrogdor.png|200px|duct tape trogdor]] || 23 Feb 2004 || duct tape trogdor || A [[Trogdor]] sculpture with a burninated [[peasant]], made out of duct tape. |
|- id="WF-2004-02-09" | |- id="WF-2004-02-09" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuff 040209 licenseplate.png|200px|custom plates, yo]] || 09 Feb 2004 || custom plates, yo || A Wisconsin custom license plate that reads "[[ | + | | [[Image:fanstuff 040209 licenseplate.png|200px|custom plates, yo]] || 09 Feb 2004 || custom plates, yo || A {{w|Wisconsin}} custom license plate that reads "[[Witch's Brew|WCHS BRU]]". |
|- id="WF-2004-02-02" | |- id="WF-2004-02-02" | ||
| - | | [[Image:trogdorfanplushie.png|200px|trogdor fan plushie]] || 02 Feb 2004 || trogdor fan plushie || | + | | [[Image:trogdorfanplushie.png|200px|trogdor fan plushie]] || 02 Feb 2004 || trogdor fan plushie || A plushie of [[Trogdor]]. |
|- id="WF-2004-01-27" | |- id="WF-2004-01-27" | ||
| - | | [[Image:fanstuffcoldone.png|200px|A One that isn't Cold is scarcely a One at all]] || 27 Jan 2004 || A One that isn't Cold is scarcely a One at all || | + | | [[Image:fanstuffcoldone.png|200px|A One that isn't Cold is scarcely a One at all]] || 27 Jan 2004 || A One that isn't Cold is scarcely a One at all || A cross-stitch picture of [[Cold One]]s, taken from [[property of ones]]. |
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Past Updates]] | [[Category:Past Updates]] | ||
Current revision as of 17:32, 11 August 2025
This is a list of all the Weekly Fanstuff appearances from 2004.
| Image | Date | Text | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| | 30 Dec 2004 | monstrous homsar | A huge Homsar costume. |
| | 16 Dec 2004 | ol' accordian limbs sb | Two stuffed Strong Bads, with folded paper arms and legs. The second Strong Bad is a flipped image of the first. |
| | 09 Dec 2004 | funnable, fuzzy fomestar | A quite fuzzy stuffed animal Homestar Runner. |
| | 02 Dec 2004 | strong sad meringues! | Meringues made to look like Strong Sad. |
| | 22 Nov 2004 | legogdor! | Lego-built Trogdor, archer, knights, peasants, and a thatched-roof cottage. More pictures can be found here. |
| | 11 Nov 2004 | homestar skullcap | Homestar Runner drawn on a kippah. |
| | 08 Nov 2004 | one serious equation | A smiling The Cheat done on a TI-83 graphing calculator. |
| | 07 Oct 2004 | legomestar runner | A Lego-built Homestar Runner that is 21 inches (53.34 cm) tall. |
| | 30 Sept 2004 | homestar meltymens! | Clay models of Homestar Runner, Marzipan, and Strong Bad in front of a backdrop featuring the No Loafing sign. |
| | 23 Sept 2004 | homestar jr. feat. thnikkaman | A real life Homestar Jr. and a clay Thnikkaman. |
| | 19 Sept 2004 | cheat in a crisper drawer cake | A cake that is designed to look like The Cheat in the crisper drawer from privileges. |
| | 07 Sept 2004 | homestar felt-babies! | Felt-made Homestar Runner, Strong Bad, and The Cheat. |
| | 31 Aug 2004 | somewhere in the UK | A "No Trogdors" sign and graffiti that reads "Trogdor strikes again!" on a wall. |
| | 26 Aug 2004 | pleh jallegiance | A fan-made Strong Badia flag. |
| | 19 Aug 2004 | sweetchucks. | Chuck Taylor All-Stars with Homestar Runner, Pom Pom, Strong Bad, and The Cheat on them. |
| | 12 Aug 2004 | seriously, the chet IS fune. | A preschooler's drawing and description of Strong Bad and The Cheat. It reads "ThiS iS Stog BAd He is red. ThiS iS the Chet. He iS fune." Strong Bad is drawn with blue hair similar to Stinkoman's. |
| | 05 Aug 2004 | a cheese with legs? | A fan-made The Cheat costume. |
| | 29 Jul 2004 | real life bubs! AAAHH! | Realistic-looking Bubs costume. |
| | 19 Jul 2004 | congrats the cheat! | A road sign reading "Friends of The Cheat - 2003 Watershed of the Year". See also a news article on this topic at the official site of Friends of The Cheat. |
| | 12 Jul 2004 | trogdor stand-up cabinet | Two versions of a 3D model of the TROGDOR! arcade machine, one fully textured and one without any textures. (full image) From obeythetube.com. |
| | 05 Jul 2004 | sweet cheat bread | A piece of bread in the shape of The Cheat. Hovering one's cursor over the image caused The Cheat's spots, eye, arm, and dimple to appear over the image. |
| | 29 Jun 2004 | homestar sock puppet | A puppet of Homestar Runner, made from a sock. |
| | 21 Jun 2004 | burninating the evergreens | A Washington custom license plate that says "TROGDOR". |
| | 31 May 2004 | hello yello-dello | An action figure of the Yello Dello. |
| 24 May 2004 | greeting cardgage | A greeting card with a picture of Senor Cardgage holding a sign with "combolations" written on it, referencing his Easter egg from flashback. |
| 10 May 2004 | pom-pom ipod | A 3D render of a Pom Pom-shaped iPod. |
| | 03 May 2004 | coupla beverages with a side order of redemption | A sign pointing to an actual concession stand named Bub's. |
| 26 Apr 2004 | butt dance butt dance | A bobble-butt figurine of Homestar Runner. The caption references Homestar's buttdance. |
| | 20 Apr 2004 | clay trogdor | A model of Trogdor made from clay. |
| | 01 Apr 2004 | stinkoman underdrawers | Underwear with a picture of Stinkoman in one of his "cool poses" on it. |
| 22 Mar 2004 | matchstick strong bad | Small Strong Bad atop a matchstick. |
| | 15 Mar 2004 | pinewood derby homestar pinewood derby strong bad | Pinewood Derby cars with Homestar Runner and Strong Bad in the driver's seats. Pictures of Strong Bad, Strong Mad, The Cheat, Stinkoman, and Trogdor are featured on the former car, as are the Homestar Runner logo and the URL "HomestarRunner.com". |
| 08 Mar 2004 | modestly hot tattoo | A tattoo of Modestly Hot Homsar. |
| 01 Mar 2004 | tiny, tiny stinkoman | A small model of Stinkoman. |
| 23 Feb 2004 | duct tape trogdor | A Trogdor sculpture with a burninated peasant, made out of duct tape. |
| 09 Feb 2004 | custom plates, yo | A Wisconsin custom license plate that reads "WCHS BRU". |
| | 02 Feb 2004 | trogdor fan plushie | A plushie of Trogdor. |
| | 27 Jan 2004 | A One that isn't Cold is scarcely a One at all | A cross-stitch picture of Cold Ones, taken from property of ones. |








