Portmanteaus

From Homestar Runner Wiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(link'd)
Line 214: Line 214:
| Safari and adventure
| Safari and adventure
| [[theme park]]
| [[theme park]]
 +
|-
 +
| Skimpily Clad
 +
| Skimpy and Scantily
 +
| [[TrogdorCon '97]]
|-
|-
| Skelebrates
| Skelebrates

Revision as of 01:20, 27 December 2006

Portmanteaus (also portmanteaux) are sometimes used in the Homestar Runner universe, often accidentally. Strong Bad, especially, frequently creates portmanteaus.

This article only lists portmanteaus unique to the Homestar Runner universe.

Portmanteau Words Combined Appears In
Babeliens Babes and aliens best thing
Barbzerdry Barber and wizardry haircut
Basketbully Basketball and Bully Sketchbook
Blue Las-alert Blue Laser and alert Shopping for Danger
Blue Laserdisc Blue Laser and Laserdisc Blue Laserdisc Challenge
Bubsamecium Bubs and Paramecium highschool
Burninate Burn and terminate dragon
Caffeinergy Caffeine and energy road trip
Canceltation Cancelation and Consultation Senor Mortgage
Caramel appletini Caramel apple and appletini Flashforward
Carve-nival Carve and Carnival Pumpkin Carve-nival
Cheatar Cheat and Guitar The Cheatar
Cheatribution The Cheat and retribution pop-up
Cheatventures The Cheat and adventures bedtime story
Colognac Cologne and cognac modeling
Combolations Combination and Congratulations japanese cartoon, flashback
Cornucopourri Cornucopia and potpourri pop-up
Cuss-mando Cuss and Commando Commandos in the Classroom
D'screetret Discreet and secret Decemberween Short Shorts
Dadbysitter Dad and babysitter bedtime story
Decemberween December and Halloween see Decemberween
Decision-venture Decision and Adventure Halloween Potion-ma-jig
Dreamail Dream and email dreamail
Entrangled Entranced and Entangled what I want
Everybloody Everybody and Bloody what I want
Excardon Excuse and pardon kind of cool
Extracurricularrific Extracurricular and terrific death metal
Fairstival Fair and Festival Halloween Fairstival
Fangly fish fang and angler fish animal
Flavourite Flavour and favourite Fan Stuff, Kick the Can commentary
Gummel Gore and pummel Thy Dungeonman 3
Headbrow Head and eyebrow haircut
Homestarecium Homestar and paramecium highschool
Homestarloween Homestar and Halloween Homestarloween Party
Homestarmy Homestar and army army
Hundredaire/thousandaire Hundred/thousand and millionaire suntan
Keyswordtar keyboard, sword, and guitar portrait
Lieuteneral Lieutenant and General space program
Malloween Marshmallow and Halloween Malloween Commercial
Marzipants Marzipan and pants vacation
Masterdly Masterful and dastardly senior prom
Maxymoron Maximum and oxymoron road trip
Millionzoic Million and the general prehistoric suffix -zoic Summer Short Shorts
Montesodium Montessori and Monosodium coloring
Nobot No and Robot what I want
Parchmentic Parchment and photographic Thy Dungeonman II
Petrifries Petrified and fries road trip
Polymascotfoamalate Poly-, Mascot and Foam 4 branches
Rapscalliwag Rapscallion and scallywag long pants
Restige Rest and Prestige the chair
Roadtripcionados Road trip and aficionados road trip
Safariventure Safari and adventure theme park
Skimpily Clad Skimpy and Scantily TrogdorCon '97
Skelebrates Skeleton and vertebrate(s) big white face (Easter egg)
Strongbadiophage Strong Bad and bacteriophage highschool
Stummy Stomach and Tummy Stinkoman 20X6
Trogday Trogdor and birthday Happy Trogday
Turbolence Turbo and Turbulence Stinkoman 20X6
Vantastic Van and fantastic Strong Bad is a Bad Guy
Vornado Vortex and tornado trading cards

See Also

Personal tools