Poorly Written Emails
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(→List of Poorly Written E-mails: Whoever is forgot to put in quotes should start right away.) |
(→List of Poorly Written E-mails) |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! Email<!-- Please add new errors in the order of the email it was in! --> !! Poor Grammar and Punctuation !! Poor Spelling !! Poor Capitalization | ! Email<!-- Please add new errors in the order of the email it was in! --> !! Poor Grammar and Punctuation !! Poor Spelling !! Poor Capitalization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[homsar]] || none || misspells Homestar as [[Homsar]] || none | + | | [[homsar]] || none || misspells "Homestar" as "[[Homsar]]" || none |
|- | |- | ||
| [[i love you]] || no punctuation mark at end of sentence || uses [[Internet Slang|internet shorthand]]; uses a [[Fhqwhgads|gibberish name]] || no capitalization | | [[i love you]] || no punctuation mark at end of sentence || uses [[Internet Slang|internet shorthand]]; uses a [[Fhqwhgads|gibberish name]] || no capitalization | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| [[trevor the vampire]] || email ends abruptly || none || none | | [[trevor the vampire]] || email ends abruptly || none || none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[i she be]] || tenuous grasp on english language; lack of<br> punctuation || misspells should as she || no capitalization | + | | [[i she be]] || tenuous grasp on english language; lack of<br> punctuation || misspells "should" as "she" || no capitalization |
|- | |- | ||
| [[duck pond]] || none || none || no capitalization | | [[duck pond]] || none || none || no capitalization | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| [[band names]] || none || none || " " | | [[band names]] || none || none || " " | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[stand-up]] || none || uses internet shorthand; misspells funny as "funy" and comedic as "comidic" || " " | + | | [[stand-up]] || none || uses internet shorthand; misspells "funny" as "funy" and "comedic" as "comidic" || " " |
|- | |- | ||
| [[tape-leg]] || none || none || Strong Bad and my is not capitalized | | [[tape-leg]] || none || none || Strong Bad and my is not capitalized | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[spring cleaning]] || Steve writes crush with Marzipan instead of ''on'' Marzipan || Sue misspells surprised as "suprised" || Steve does not capitalize his city and name | + | | [[spring cleaning]] || Steve writes "crush ''with'' Marzipan" instead of "''on'' Marzipan" || Sue misspells surprised as "suprised" || Steve does not capitalize his city and name |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[cartoon]] || mr does not have a period at the end of it; the email's greeting does not have a comma at the end of it || uses internet shorthand; quite possibly misspells his own name | + | | [[cartoon]] || mr does not have a period at the end of it; the email's greeting does not have a comma at the end of it || uses internet shorthand; quite possibly misspells his own name as "Geroge" || no capitalization |
|- | |- | ||
| [[little animal]] || question ends with a period instead of a question mark || none || none | | [[little animal]] || question ends with a period instead of a question mark || none || none | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| [[weird dream]] || none || none || no capitalization | | [[weird dream]] || none || none || no capitalization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[invisibility]] || none || invisible misspelled as "invisable" || " " | + | | [[invisibility]] || none || "invisible" misspelled as "invisable" || " " |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[little questions]] || tenuous grasp on english language | + | | [[little questions]] || tenuous grasp on english language || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[lures and jigs]] || none || misspells fish as "fishs" || none | + | | [[lures and jigs]] || none || misspells "fish" as "fishs" || none |
|- | |- | ||
| [[your friends]] || none || none || entire email capitalized | | [[your friends]] || none || none || entire email capitalized | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[50 emails]] || Mike ends his question with an exclamation mark || Matt misspells Strong as Stong || Matt does not capitalize what, example and his name on his email | + | | [[50 emails]] || Mike ends his question with an exclamation mark || Matt misspells "Strong" as "Stong" || Matt does not capitalize "what", "example" and his name on his email |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[website]] || the word | + | | [[website]] || the word "website" is used too often || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[island]] || an is supposed to be a for desert || where is supposed to be were || none | + | | [[island]] || "an" is supposed to be "a" for "desert" || where is supposed to be were || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[comic]] || none || misspells appreciate to appriciate; they is misspelled as "Tey" || none | + | | [[comic]] || none || misspells "appreciate" to "appriciate"; "they" is misspelled as "Tey" || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[morning routine]] || Whats does not have an apostrophe || none || none | + | | [[morning routine]] || "Whats" does not have an apostrophe || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[japanese cartoon]] || none || none || James' name is not capitalized along with | + | | [[japanese cartoon]] || none || none || James' name is not capitalized along with "what" |
|- | |- | ||
| [[dragon]] || none || uses internet shorthand || Kaizer's name is not capitalized | | [[dragon]] || none || uses internet shorthand || Kaizer's name is not capitalized | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[huttah!]] || Holmes types, "WHERE THE HECK IS YOU SHIRT???" || none || Nobuyoshi does not capitalize his "i"s and the beginning of his sentences; Holmes' entire email is capitalized (except California); Derek does not capitalize his question and his name | + | | [[huttah!]] || Holmes types, "WHERE THE HECK IS YOU SHIRT???" || none || Nobuyoshi does not capitalize his "i"s and the beginning of his sentences; Holmes' entire email is capitalized (except "California"); Derek does not capitalize his question and his name |
|- | |- | ||
| [[fingers]] || none || none || Aaron's email has no capitalization; Frankdog's entire email is capitalized | | [[fingers]] || none || none || Aaron's email has no capitalization; Frankdog's entire email is capitalized | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[english paper]] || none || misspells english | + | | [[english paper]] || none || misspells "english" as "englilsh" || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[unused emails]] || The first and second anonymous sender's e-mails make no sense; Evan, Andrew and Stephanie all have tenuous grasps on the | + | | [[unused emails]] || The first and second anonymous sender's e-mails make no sense; Evan, Andrew and Stephanie all have tenuous grasps on the English language; Stephanie does not put punctuations in her sentences; Andrew uses the word "crap" too often; The third anonymous sender's comma in "dear Strong Bad" is in the wrong place || The third anonymous sender misspells "enjoy reading" as "enloy reasing"; Andrew misspells Homestar Runner's name to "hamesturrunner" || Evan's entire email is capitalized; the second anonymous sender does not capitalize his/her question; Stephanie's email is not capitalized |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[the show]] || none || misspells tournament as "tounament" || Homestar is not capitalized | + | | [[the show]] || none || misspells "tournament" as "tounament" || Homestar is not capitalized |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[personal favorites]] || no comma after e-mails; uses a period instead of a question mark || none || none | + | | [[personal favorites]] || no comma after "e-mails"; uses a period instead of a question mark || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[privileges]] || question ends with a period instead of a | + | | [[privileges]] || question ends with a period instead of a question mark || misspells "privileges" as "privalages" || no capitalization (except for "dear") |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[sibbie]] || question says "your are" instead of "you are" and says that Strong Bad is the most awesomest thing ever || none || none | + | | [[sibbie]] || question says "your are" instead of "you are" and says that Strong Bad is the most "awesomest" thing ever || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[anything]] || none || none || hi, have and bye | + | | [[anything]] || none || none || "hi", "have" and "bye" are not capitalized |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[the process]] || the question was " How long does it to answer an e-mail?" || none || none | + | | [[the process]] || the question was "How long does it to answer an e-mail?" || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[couch patch]] || none || behind is misspelled as behiend; from is misspelled as form || no capitalization | + | | [[couch patch]] || none || "behind" is misspelled as "behiend"; "from" is misspelled as "form" || no capitalization |
|- | |- | ||
| [[local news]] || email uses wrong form of its causing Strong Bad to sing one of his Rhythm 'n' Rhyme song || none || none | | [[local news]] || email uses wrong form of its causing Strong Bad to sing one of his Rhythm 'n' Rhyme song || none || none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[kind of cool]] || none || thinking and wondering | + | | [[kind of cool]] || none || "thinking" and "wondering" are missing their Gs || Strong Bad is not capitalized |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[different town]] || "I just wondering" is missing "was" || Sincerely is misspelled as "sincerley" || none | + | | [[different town]] || "I just wondering" is missing "was" || "Sincerely" is misspelled as "sincerley" || none |
|- | |- | ||
| [[car]] || "Do you have a car" is supposed to end with a question mark along with the second sentence|| none || some random capitalization | | [[car]] || "Do you have a car" is supposed to end with a question mark along with the second sentence|| none || some random capitalization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[lunch special]] || none || lunch is misspelled with a second c; sincerely is misspelled as sincerly || none | + | | [[lunch special]] || none || "lunch" is misspelled with a second c; "sincerely" is misspelled as "sincerly" || none |
|- | |- | ||
| [[theme park]] || none || none || the sentences do not have capitals in the beginning | | [[theme park]] || none || none || the sentences do not have capitals in the beginning | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[dangeresque 3]] || none || coming is misspelled as "comeing" || no capitalization | + | | [[dangeresque 3]] || none || "coming" is misspelled as "comeing" || no capitalization |
|- | |- | ||
| [[cheatday]] || question has no punctuation || none || all three emails The Cheat answers not capitalized | | [[cheatday]] || question has no punctuation || none || all three emails The Cheat answers not capitalized | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[crying]] || there are two greetings in the email which Strong Bad points out; there's no punctuation before I was wondering || none || none | + | | [[crying]] || there are two greetings in the email which Strong Bad points out; there's no punctuation before "I was wondering" || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[for kids]] || there's an unecessary comma between | + | | [[for kids]] || there's an unecessary comma between "would love you" and "and your awesomeness." || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[other days]] || Janus has a tenuous grasp on the english language || none || Brian has no capitalization in his email(except for CA) | + | | [[other days]] || Janus has a tenuous grasp on the english language || none || Brian has no capitalization in his email (except for "CA") |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[old comics]] || none || none || " " (except for SB and NY) | + | | [[old comics]] || none || none || " " (except for "SB" and "NY") |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[pizzaz]] || the question does not have any punctuation and doesn't make | + | | [[pizzaz]] || the question does not have any punctuation and doesn't make much sense || none || the ending of the email is not capitalized |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[time capsule]] || uses period at the end of last sentence instead of question mark || you're has two Rs || no captalization (except STRONG and X0) | + | | [[time capsule]] || uses period at the end of last sentence instead of question mark || "you're" has two Rs || no captalization (except "STRONG" and "X0") |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[montage]] || none || create is misspelled as creat || none | + | | [[montage]] || none || "create" is misspelled as "creat" || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[animal]] || the question does not make | + | | [[animal]] || the question does not make much sense, "What would you like as if you were your own made up animal"; the question does not have a question mark in the end || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[dreamail]] || Another words is supposed to be In other words || none || none | + | | [[dreamail]] || "Another words" is supposed to be "In other words" || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[origins]] || I have recently been wondering is supposed to be I've been recently wondering || none || none | + | | [[origins]] || "I have recently been wondering" is supposed to be "I've been recently wondering" || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[long pants]] || the email uses the word pants too much; the email | + | | [[long pants]] || the email uses the word "pants" too much; the email got off-topic || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[rampage]] || there's an unecessary comma after Peter's name || Dear is misspelled as Der; I thinks is is supposed to be I think || none | + | | [[rampage]] || there's an unecessary comma after Peter's name || "Dear" is misspelled as "Der"; I thinks is is supposed to be I think || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[garage sale]] || none || da is supposed to be the || no capitalization (except the | + | | [[garage sale]] || none || "da" is supposed to be "the" || no capitalization (except the I's) |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[modeling]] || none || there's an extra u in truly || question not capitalized | + | | [[modeling]] || none || there's an extra "u" in "truly" || question not capitalized |
|- | |- | ||
| [[record book]] || none || none || no capitalization | | [[record book]] || none || none || no capitalization | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| [[geddup noise]] || none || none || Marc Baroni's name is not capitalized | | [[geddup noise]] || none || none || Marc Baroni's name is not capitalized | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[bedtime story]] || Good Night is supposed to have a comma in the end, not a period || lately is misspelled as latley || | + | | [[bedtime story]] || "Good Night" is supposed to have a comma in the end, not a period || "lately" is misspelled as "latley" || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[secret identity]] || none || none || some random capitalization | | [[secret identity]] || none || none || some random capitalization | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
| [[disconnected]] || "...and you didn't even know where your body is or your head," is supposed to be where your body ''was'' || none || none | | [[disconnected]] || "...and you didn't even know where your body is or your head," is supposed to be where your body ''was'' || none || none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[candy product]] || the email overuses ellipsis || dont doesn't have an apostrophe || none | + | | [[candy product]] || the email overuses ellipsis || "dont" doesn't have an apostrophe || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[senior prom]] || "... did you ever have a senior prom," is supposed to be if you ever had a senior prom || none || none | + | | [[senior prom]] || "... did you ever have a senior prom," is supposed to be "if you ever had a senior prom" || none || none |
|- | |- | ||
| [[redesign]] || none || none || no capitalization | | [[redesign]] || none || none || no capitalization | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[trading cards]] || N.S. is not necessary as you can just type NS || the subject reads, "Trading Stong-gum" || none | + | | [[trading cards]] || "N.S." is not necessary as you can just type "NS" || the subject reads, "Trading Stong-gum" || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[retirement]] || Josh lacks punctuation in his email || Josh misspells sincerely as sincerly || Josh has no capitalization | + | | [[retirement]] || Josh lacks punctuation in his email || Josh misspells "sincerely" as "sincerly" || Josh has no capitalization |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[coloring]] || there are question marks after the ellipsis || ridiculous is misspelled as rediculous; thats does not have an apostrophe || none | + | | [[coloring]] || there are question marks after the ellipsis || "ridiculous" is misspelled as "rediculous"; "thats" does not have an apostrophe || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[4 branches]] || N.Y. is not necessary as you can just type NY; the email lacks two commas: one after Hey Strong Bad and another after ur biggest fan || uses internet shorthand || Elgrondo is supposed to be capitalized | + | | [[4 branches]] || "N.Y." is not necessary as you can just type "NY"; the email lacks two commas: one after "Hey Strong Bad" and another after "ur biggest fan" || uses internet shorthand || "Elgrondo" is supposed to be capitalized |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[the chair]] || none || doesnt is missing an apostrophe; truly is misspelled as truely || none | + | | [[the chair]] || none || "doesnt" is missing an apostrophe; "truly" is misspelled as "truely" || none |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[strong badathlon]] || none || none || Bad, I've, The Cheat and Homestar is not capitalized | + | | [[strong badathlon]] || none || none || "Bad", "I've", "The Cheat" and "Homestar" is not capitalized |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[the movies]] || there's an unecessary period at the end of TN || none || has is not capitalized | + | | [[the movies]] || there's an unecessary period at the end of "TN" || none || "has" is not capitalized |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:29, 25 March 2007
| | This article needs cleanup and revision for the reasons listed on the talk page. Please remove this notice once this has been done. |
Strong Bad regularly receives emails with poor grammar and spelling, which he rarely hesitates to point out. He even released an entertaining/informational CD on the subject in an Easter egg in local news called "Strong Bad's Rhythm 'n' Grammar."
While many emails do contain these sort of errors, this list only contains errors that are either famous in their own right or have affected how Strong Bad read the email.
In contrast to the many criticisms of poor spelling and grammar, Strong Bad applauds Dan from Pennsylvania in autobiography because he makes no misspellings, has a good idea, and makes fun of dumpus, calling it a "SOLID e-mail."
Contents |
List of Poorly Written E-mails
These are the list of poorly written emails starting from oldest to newest. Note that lone quotation marks mean its the same thing as the one shown above.
| Poor Grammar and Punctuation | Poor Spelling | Poor Capitalization | |
|---|---|---|---|
| homsar | none | misspells "Homestar" as "Homsar" | none |
| i love you | no punctuation mark at end of sentence | uses internet shorthand; uses a gibberish name | no capitalization |
| trevor the vampire | email ends abruptly | none | none |
| i she be | tenuous grasp on english language; lack of punctuation | misspells "should" as "she" | no capitalization |
| duck pond | none | none | no capitalization |
| the basics | "how do you do it" does not end with a question mark; unnecessary apostraphe in "trick's" | none | no capitalization |
| band names | none | none | " " |
| stand-up | none | uses internet shorthand; misspells "funny" as "funy" and "comedic" as "comidic" | " " |
| tape-leg | none | none | Strong Bad and my is not capitalized |
| spring cleaning | Steve writes "crush with Marzipan" instead of "on Marzipan" | Sue misspells surprised as "suprised" | Steve does not capitalize his city and name |
| cartoon | mr does not have a period at the end of it; the email's greeting does not have a comma at the end of it | uses internet shorthand; quite possibly misspells his own name as "Geroge" | no capitalization |
| little animal | question ends with a period instead of a question mark | none | none |
| CGNU | none | none | "dear strong bad", both "i"s and "thank" is not capitalized |
| 1 step ahead | none | none | entire email except "I" is not capitalized |
| 12:00 | "Thankyou" does not have a space in between | none | "vcr" is not capitalized |
| sugarbob | none | none | entire email capitalized |
| weird dream | none | none | no capitalization |
| invisibility | none | "invisible" misspelled as "invisable" | " " |
| little questions | tenuous grasp on english language | none | none |
| lures and jigs | none | misspells "fish" as "fishs" | none |
| your friends | none | none | entire email capitalized |
| 50 emails | Mike ends his question with an exclamation mark | Matt misspells "Strong" as "Stong" | Matt does not capitalize "what", "example" and his name on his email |
| website | the word "website" is used too often | none | none |
| island | "an" is supposed to be "a" for "desert" | where is supposed to be were | none |
| comic | none | misspells "appreciate" to "appriciate"; "they" is misspelled as "Tey" | none |
| morning routine | "Whats" does not have an apostrophe | none | none |
| japanese cartoon | none | none | James' name is not capitalized along with "what" |
| dragon | none | uses internet shorthand | Kaizer's name is not capitalized |
| huttah! | Holmes types, "WHERE THE HECK IS YOU SHIRT???" | none | Nobuyoshi does not capitalize his "i"s and the beginning of his sentences; Holmes' entire email is capitalized (except "California"); Derek does not capitalize his question and his name |
| fingers | none | none | Aaron's email has no capitalization; Frankdog's entire email is capitalized |
| english paper | none | misspells "english" as "englilsh" | none |
| unused emails | The first and second anonymous sender's e-mails make no sense; Evan, Andrew and Stephanie all have tenuous grasps on the English language; Stephanie does not put punctuations in her sentences; Andrew uses the word "crap" too often; The third anonymous sender's comma in "dear Strong Bad" is in the wrong place | The third anonymous sender misspells "enjoy reading" as "enloy reasing"; Andrew misspells Homestar Runner's name to "hamesturrunner" | Evan's entire email is capitalized; the second anonymous sender does not capitalize his/her question; Stephanie's email is not capitalized |
| the show | none | misspells "tournament" as "tounament" | Homestar is not capitalized |
| personal favorites | no comma after "e-mails"; uses a period instead of a question mark | none | none |
| privileges | question ends with a period instead of a question mark | misspells "privileges" as "privalages" | no capitalization (except for "dear") |
| sibbie | question says "your are" instead of "you are" and says that Strong Bad is the most "awesomest" thing ever | none | none |
| anything | none | none | "hi", "have" and "bye" are not capitalized |
| the process | the question was "How long does it to answer an e-mail?" | none | none |
| couch patch | none | "behind" is misspelled as "behiend"; "from" is misspelled as "form" | no capitalization |
| local news | email uses wrong form of its causing Strong Bad to sing one of his Rhythm 'n' Rhyme song | none | none |
| kind of cool | none | "thinking" and "wondering" are missing their Gs | Strong Bad is not capitalized |
| different town | "I just wondering" is missing "was" | "Sincerely" is misspelled as "sincerley" | none |
| car | "Do you have a car" is supposed to end with a question mark along with the second sentence | none | some random capitalization |
| lunch special | none | "lunch" is misspelled with a second c; "sincerely" is misspelled as "sincerly" | none |
| theme park | none | none | the sentences do not have capitals in the beginning |
| dangeresque 3 | none | "coming" is misspelled as "comeing" | no capitalization |
| cheatday | question has no punctuation | none | all three emails The Cheat answers not capitalized |
| crying | there are two greetings in the email which Strong Bad points out; there's no punctuation before "I was wondering" | none | none |
| for kids | there's an unecessary comma between "would love you" and "and your awesomeness." | none | none |
| other days | Janus has a tenuous grasp on the english language | none | Brian has no capitalization in his email (except for "CA") |
| old comics | none | none | " " (except for "SB" and "NY") |
| pizzaz | the question does not have any punctuation and doesn't make much sense | none | the ending of the email is not capitalized |
| time capsule | uses period at the end of last sentence instead of question mark | "you're" has two Rs | no captalization (except "STRONG" and "X0") |
| montage | none | "create" is misspelled as "creat" | none |
| animal | the question does not make much sense, "What would you like as if you were your own made up animal"; the question does not have a question mark in the end | none | none |
| dreamail | "Another words" is supposed to be "In other words" | none | none |
| origins | "I have recently been wondering" is supposed to be "I've been recently wondering" | none | none |
| long pants | the email uses the word "pants" too much; the email got off-topic | none | none |
| rampage | there's an unecessary comma after Peter's name | "Dear" is misspelled as "Der"; I thinks is is supposed to be I think | none |
| garage sale | none | "da" is supposed to be "the" | no capitalization (except the I's) |
| modeling | none | there's an extra "u" in "truly" | question not capitalized |
| record book | none | none | no capitalization |
| geddup noise | none | none | Marc Baroni's name is not capitalized |
| bedtime story | "Good Night" is supposed to have a comma in the end, not a period | "lately" is misspelled as "latley" | |
| secret identity | none | none | some random capitalization |
| disconnected | "...and you didn't even know where your body is or your head," is supposed to be where your body was | none | none |
| candy product | the email overuses ellipsis | "dont" doesn't have an apostrophe | none |
| senior prom | "... did you ever have a senior prom," is supposed to be "if you ever had a senior prom" | none | none |
| redesign | none | none | no capitalization |
| trading cards | "N.S." is not necessary as you can just type "NS" | the subject reads, "Trading Stong-gum" | none |
| retirement | Josh lacks punctuation in his email | Josh misspells "sincerely" as "sincerly" | Josh has no capitalization |
| coloring | there are question marks after the ellipsis | "ridiculous" is misspelled as "rediculous"; "thats" does not have an apostrophe | none |
| 4 branches | "N.Y." is not necessary as you can just type "NY"; the email lacks two commas: one after "Hey Strong Bad" and another after "ur biggest fan" | uses internet shorthand | "Elgrondo" is supposed to be capitalized |
| the chair | none | "doesnt" is missing an apostrophe; "truly" is misspelled as "truely" | none |
| strong badathlon | none | none | "Bad", "I've", "The Cheat" and "Homestar" is not capitalized |
| the movies | there's an unecessary period at the end of "TN" | none | "has" is not capitalized |
Other Poorly Written Emails
This is the list for secret emails in the strongbad_email.exe extras.
| Poor Grammar and Punctuation | Poor Spelling | Poor Capitalization | |
|---|---|---|---|
| E-mail Birds | Bettina is missing punctuations in her sentence; Jeffrey uses the word dork too often; Naomi has a tenuous grasp on the english language | none | Bettina's e-mail has no capitalization |
| Videro Games | there's an unecessary "in" in Wilbur's email making it sound like, "the effects of in video games on children." | none | none |
Emails that spell Strong Bad/Strong Badia as one word
An error where two words are spelled as one word is often unnoticed by Strong Bad.
|
|
