2022 Costume Pack Now Available Costumes
From Homestar Runner Wiki
(Difference between revisions)
DorianGray (Talk | contribs) (Date format) |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Image !! Character !! Costume !! Explanation !! External Links | ! Image !! Character !! Costume !! Explanation !! External Links | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:KingofTown_QuakerOats.PNG|150px|The King of Town As Quaker Oats (Larry)]] || [[The King of Town]] || Quaker Oats || Quaker | + | | [[Image:KingofTown_QuakerOats.PNG|150px|The King of Town As Quaker Oats (Larry)]] || [[The King of Town]] || Quaker Oats || Quaker is an American food company that produces many different products, but is perhaps best known for its oat-based cereals. The costume The King of Town is wearing is a combination; he is wearing the clothing that the company mascot, a Quaker man nicknamed "Larry" by company executives [https://www.huffpost.com/entry/quaker-oats-man_n_1389414], and his physical appearance resembles that of actor [[Wikipedia:Wilford Brimley|Wilford Brimley]], who appeared in a series of commercials during the late 1980s and early 1990s touting the benefits of Quaker's oatmeal.|| [[Wikipedia:Quaker Oats Company|Wikipedia Article]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:CoachZ_DMC.PNG|150px|Coach Z As DMC]] || [[Coach Z]] || DMC ||Darryl McDaniels, better known as DMC, is a rapper who was a part of pioneering hip hop group [[Run-DMC]]. | | [[Image:CoachZ_DMC.PNG|150px|Coach Z As DMC]] || [[Coach Z]] || DMC ||Darryl McDaniels, better known as DMC, is a rapper who was a part of pioneering hip hop group [[Run-DMC]]. | ||
|| [[Wikipedia:Darryl McDaniels|Wikipedia Article]] | || [[Wikipedia:Darryl McDaniels|Wikipedia Article]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:Bubs_OfficeSpace.PNG|150px|Bubs As Office Space]] || [[Bubs]] || Office Space || ''[[Office Space]]'' is a [[Wikipedia:Mike Judge|Mike Judge]]-helmed film released in 1999 satirizing workplace culture. Bubs is dressed as the [[sticky note]]-covered man seen on the movie poster | + | | [[Image:Bubs_OfficeSpace.PNG|150px|Bubs As Office Space]] || [[Bubs]] || Office Space || ''[[Office Space]]'' is a [[Wikipedia:Mike Judge|Mike Judge]]-helmed film released in 1999 satirizing workplace culture. Bubs is dressed as the [[sticky note]]-covered man seen on the movie poster, who does not actually appear in the movie. || [[Wikipedia:Office Space|Wikipedia Article]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Homestar_TheBlackKnight.PNG|150px|Homestar Runner As The Black Knight]] || [[Homestar Runner]] || Black Knight ||The Black Knight is a character featured in ''[[Monty Python|Monty Python and the Holy Grail]]'', played by John Cleese. He is a skilled swordsman who staunchly refuses to concede even after being dismembered, famously declaring having his arms severed off as "just a flesh wound". || [[Wikipedia:Black Knight (Monty Python)|Wikipedia Article]] | | [[Image:Homestar_TheBlackKnight.PNG|150px|Homestar Runner As The Black Knight]] || [[Homestar Runner]] || Black Knight ||The Black Knight is a character featured in ''[[Monty Python|Monty Python and the Holy Grail]]'', played by John Cleese. He is a skilled swordsman who staunchly refuses to concede even after being dismembered, famously declaring having his arms severed off as "just a flesh wound". || [[Wikipedia:Black Knight (Monty Python)|Wikipedia Article]] | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| [[Image:Strongbad_DrCrygor.PNG|150px|Strong Bad As Dr. Crygor]] || [[Strong Bad]] || Dr. Crygor ||Dr. Crygor is a cyborg who features in [[Nintendo]]'s ''[[Wikipedia:WarioWare|WarioWare]]'' series, a ''[[Mario]]'' spinoff. Debuting in ''[[Wikipedia:WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!|WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!]]'', he is a mad scientist who is employed by WarioWare, Inc., typically hosting one of the games' themed microgame courses.|| {{p|l=https://www.mariowiki.com/Dr._Crygor Super Mario Wiki Article}} | | [[Image:Strongbad_DrCrygor.PNG|150px|Strong Bad As Dr. Crygor]] || [[Strong Bad]] || Dr. Crygor ||Dr. Crygor is a cyborg who features in [[Nintendo]]'s ''[[Wikipedia:WarioWare|WarioWare]]'' series, a ''[[Mario]]'' spinoff. Debuting in ''[[Wikipedia:WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!|WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!]]'', he is a mad scientist who is employed by WarioWare, Inc., typically hosting one of the games' themed microgame courses.|| {{p|l=https://www.mariowiki.com/Dr._Crygor Super Mario Wiki Article}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:Strongmad Operation.PNG|150px|Strong Mad As Operation]] || [[Strong Mad]] || Operation Guy ||''Operation'' | + | | [[Image:Strongmad Operation.PNG|150px|Strong Mad As Operation]] || [[Strong Mad]] || Operation Guy ||Strong Mad is dressed as "Cavity Sam", the mascot for the board game ''Operation''. The object of the game is to remove various objects from within Sam's body, as illustrated in Strong Mad's costume. || [[Wikipedia:Operation (game)|Wikipedia Article]] |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:TheCheat_RiffRaff.PNG|150px|The Cheat As Riff-Raff]] || [[The Cheat]] || Riff-Raff ||Riff-Raff is a | + | | [[Image:TheCheat_RiffRaff.PNG|150px|The Cheat As Riff-Raff]] || [[The Cheat]] || Riff-Raff ||Riff-Raff is a cartoon character who was a central character on the 1984 cartoon series ''[[Wikipedia:Heathcliff (1984 TV series)|Heathcliff]]''. Riff-Raff was the leader of the Catillac Cats, a group of junkyard cats whose adventures were titled ''Cats and Co.'' and aired as the second half of each episode. || [[Wikipedia:The Catillac Cats|Wikipedia Article]] |
|- | |- | ||
| - | | [[Image:PomPom_Timer.PNG|150px|Pom Pom As Timer]] || [[Pom Pom]] || Timer ||Timer is a character | + | | [[Image:PomPom_Timer.PNG|150px|Pom Pom As Timer]] || [[Pom Pom]] || Timer ||Timer is a cartoon character created by DePatie-Freleng Enterprises and voiced by Lennie Weinrib that was the star of ''Time for Timer'', a series of seven animated public service announcements for children created for the American Broadcasting Company during the 1970s. Airing from 1975 until 1992, the segments featured Timer teaching children about making healthy decisions. Among the most remembered of these is "[[YouTube:4xRv9ZQOCPo|I Hanker Fer a Hunk O Cheese]]".|| [[Wikipedia:Time for Timer|Wikipedia Article]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Image:Marzipan_JohnLennon.PNG|150px|Marzipan As John Lennon]] || [[Marzipan]] || John Lennon || [[Wikipedia:John Lennon|John Lennon]] was a musician best known for his career with [[The Beatles]], but also having a substantial solo career before his assassination in 1980. Marzipan is specifically dressed as his appearance in the film ''Yellow Submarine'' (voiced by John Clive), a critically-acclaimed animated film featuring the Beatles.|| [[Wikipedia:Yellow Submarine (film)|Wikipedia Article]] | | [[Image:Marzipan_JohnLennon.PNG|150px|Marzipan As John Lennon]] || [[Marzipan]] || John Lennon || [[Wikipedia:John Lennon|John Lennon]] was a musician best known for his career with [[The Beatles]], but also having a substantial solo career before his assassination in 1980. Marzipan is specifically dressed as his appearance in the film ''Yellow Submarine'' (voiced by John Clive), a critically-acclaimed animated film featuring the Beatles.|| [[Wikipedia:Yellow Submarine (film)|Wikipedia Article]] | ||
Revision as of 22:57, 24 October 2022
Costumes that the characters wore in 2022 Costume Pack Now Available, Halloween 2022.
| Image | Character | Costume | Explanation | External Links |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| | The King of Town | Quaker Oats | Quaker is an American food company that produces many different products, but is perhaps best known for its oat-based cereals. The costume The King of Town is wearing is a combination; he is wearing the clothing that the company mascot, a Quaker man nicknamed "Larry" by company executives [1], and his physical appearance resembles that of actor Wilford Brimley, who appeared in a series of commercials during the late 1980s and early 1990s touting the benefits of Quaker's oatmeal. | Wikipedia Article |
| | Coach Z | DMC | Darryl McDaniels, better known as DMC, is a rapper who was a part of pioneering hip hop group Run-DMC. | Wikipedia Article |
| | Bubs | Office Space | Office Space is a Mike Judge-helmed film released in 1999 satirizing workplace culture. Bubs is dressed as the sticky note-covered man seen on the movie poster, who does not actually appear in the movie. | Wikipedia Article |
| | Homestar Runner | Black Knight | The Black Knight is a character featured in Monty Python and the Holy Grail, played by John Cleese. He is a skilled swordsman who staunchly refuses to concede even after being dismembered, famously declaring having his arms severed off as "just a flesh wound". | Wikipedia Article |
| | Strong Bad | Dr. Crygor | Dr. Crygor is a cyborg who features in Nintendo's WarioWare series, a Mario spinoff. Debuting in WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!, he is a mad scientist who is employed by WarioWare, Inc., typically hosting one of the games' themed microgame courses. | Super Mario Wiki Article |
| | Strong Mad | Operation Guy | Strong Mad is dressed as "Cavity Sam", the mascot for the board game Operation. The object of the game is to remove various objects from within Sam's body, as illustrated in Strong Mad's costume. | Wikipedia Article |
| | The Cheat | Riff-Raff | Riff-Raff is a cartoon character who was a central character on the 1984 cartoon series Heathcliff. Riff-Raff was the leader of the Catillac Cats, a group of junkyard cats whose adventures were titled Cats and Co. and aired as the second half of each episode. | Wikipedia Article |
| | Pom Pom | Timer | Timer is a cartoon character created by DePatie-Freleng Enterprises and voiced by Lennie Weinrib that was the star of Time for Timer, a series of seven animated public service announcements for children created for the American Broadcasting Company during the 1970s. Airing from 1975 until 1992, the segments featured Timer teaching children about making healthy decisions. Among the most remembered of these is "I Hanker Fer a Hunk O Cheese". | Wikipedia Article |
| | Marzipan | John Lennon | John Lennon was a musician best known for his career with The Beatles, but also having a substantial solo career before his assassination in 1980. Marzipan is specifically dressed as his appearance in the film Yellow Submarine (voiced by John Clive), a critically-acclaimed animated film featuring the Beatles. | Wikipedia Article |
| | Strong Sad | Guillermo | Guillermo de la Cruz is vampire Nandor the Relentless's familiar in the What We Do in the Shadows television series, played by Harvey Guillén. | Wikipedia Article |
| | The Poopsmith | Rinzler | Rinzler is a villain from the 2010 Disney film TRON: Legacy. After the events of the 1982 original, the heroic program Tron was corrupted by Kevin Flynn's doppelganger, CLU, turning him into his servant, now named Rinzler. | Wikipedia Article |
| | Homsar | A Light in the Attic | A Light in the Attic is a book of poems by author Shel Silverstein. Homsar is dressed as the cover illustration, depicting a person with a roof for a scalp. | Wikipedia Article |
